Apium graveolens

Apium graveolens an erect, annual or biennial herb
APIUM_GRAVEOLENS
Kg
Botanical Name
Apium graveolens
Common Name
Celery
Synonyms
Apium graveolens Linn.,?Apium dulce Mill., Apium graveolens subsp. butronensis (D.Gómez & G.Monts.) Aizpuru, Apium graveolens var. butronensis D.Gómez & G.Monts., Apium graveolens var. maritimum Dumort.,Apium integrilobum Hayata,Apium lobatum Gilib., Apium lusitanicum Mill., Apium palustre Thore, Apium rapaceum Mill., Apium celleri Gaertn., Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh., Apium graveolens f. lusita
Collection Locale
Foot-hills of north-west Himalayas,outline hills of Punjab, Himanchal Pradesh & U.P
Altitude
2286mt.
Seed Collection period
Aug. - Sep.
Characteristics
Biennial, Flavouring in dishes, medicinal uses
Plant Average Height
2.4mt.

General Description:

Apium graveolens an erect, annual or biennial herb, native to Europe and now naturalised and occurring wild in the foot-hills of north-western Himalayas and the outlying hills of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Roots succulent, well-developed, numerous; stems branching, angular or fistular, conspicuously jointed, up to 2.4m in height; leaves oblong to obovate, 7-18cm long, pinnate or trifoliolate, radical leaves with large deeply lobed segments, cauline tripartite; segments once or twice trifid, coarsely toothed; leaflets ovate to sub-orbicular, 3-lobed, 2.0-4.5cm long; flowers white or greenish white very small, in short-peduncled or sessile compound umbels; fruit a schizocarp consisting of two mericarps, suborbicular to ellipoid greyish brown to brown with pale ridges, 1.2mm in diam, aromatic and slightly biter.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed