Murraya koenigii

Murraya koenigii a handsome, aromatic, more or less dicidous shrub or small tree,
murraya3
murraya5
murraya11
Kg
Botanical Name
Murraya koenigii
Common Name
Curry Leaf Tree
Synonyms
Murraya koenigii (Linn.) Spreng., Bergera koenigii (L.) Roxb.
Collection Locale
Throughout India
Altitude
Upto 4500ft.
Seed Collection period
after August
Seed Longevity
3 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
70-90%
Characteristics
Deciduous shrub
Plant Average Height
2.5 metres

General Description:

Murraya koenigii a handsome, aromatic, more or less deciduous shrub or small tree, up to 2.5 metres height and 15-40 cm. in diam, found almost black; leaves bipinnate Leaflet 9-25, ovate, lanceolate or somewhat rhomboid, irregularly crenate-dentate, acuminate, obtuse or acute, base usually oblique, almost glabrous above, pubescent beneath, glanddottted, strongly aromatic; flowers in terminal corymbose cymes, white, fragrant; berries sub-globose or ellipsoid, purplish black when ripe, 2-seeded. Fruits, round to oblong, 1.4 to 1.6 cm long, 1 to 1.2 cm in diameter; weight, 880 mg; volume, 895 microlitres; fully ripe fruits, black with a very shining surface; pulp, Wistaria blue 640/2; the number of fruits per cluster varying from 32 to 80. Seed, one in each fruit, 11 mm long, 8 mm in diameter, colour spinach green 0960/3; weight, 445 mg; volume, 460 microlitres.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed