Myristica fragrans

Myristica fragrans a dioecious or occasionally monoecious evergreen
nutmeg22
nutmeg3
nutmeg2
Kg
Botanical Name
Myristica fragrans
Common Name
Nutmeg Tree
Synonyms
Murraya fragrans Houtt.
Collection Locale
Madras, India
Altitude
Upto 2,242 ft
Seed Collection period
July - Oct.
Seed Longevity
6 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
60-80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, aromatic tree
Plant Average Height
30-40 ft

General Description:

Myristica fragrans is a dioecious or occasionally monoecious evergreen, aromatic tree, usually 30-40 ft high, but sometimes reaching a height of 20m or more. Bark greyish black, longitudinally fissured in old trees; leaves elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, coriaceous; flowers in umbellate cymes, cremy yellow, fragrant; fruits yellow, broadly pyriform or globose, 6-9 cm long, glabrous, often drooping; pericarp fleshy, 1.25 cm thick, splitting in 2 halves at maturity; seed broadly ovoid, arillate, albuminous, with a shell-like purplish brown testa; aril red, fleshy, laciniate. M. fragrans is a native of Moluccas, not cultivated in many tropical countries of both hemispheres. In India it is grown in Madras state (Nilgiris, Coimbatore, Salem, Ramanathapuram, Tirunelveli, Kanyakumari and Madurai districts: a few trees are found in various localities in Kerela, Assam and other states.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed