Trachyspermum ammi

Trachyspermum ammi an erect, glabrous or minutely pubescent,
trachyspermum3
trachyspermum2
Kg
Botanical Name
Trachyspermum ammi
Common Name
Carum, Ajowan
Synonyms
Trachyspermum copticum (L.) Link, Athamanta ajowan Wall.
Collection Locale
Throughout India
Altitude
Upto 1700ft
Seed Collection period
Jul. – Aug.
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-70%
Characteristics
Annual
Plant Average Height
0.4-0.6mt.

General Description:

Trachyspermum ammi an erect, glabrous or minutely pubescent, branced annual, up to 0.4-0.6mt. tall, cultivated almost throughout India. Stands straight; leaves rather distant, 2 - 3 - pinnately divided, segments linear, ultimate segments 1.0 - 2.5cm long; flowers in terminal or seemingly - lateral pedunculate, compound umbles, white, small; fruits ovoid, muricate, aromatic cremocarps, 2-3mm long, greyish brown; mericarps compressed, with distinct ridges and tubercular surface, 1 - seeded.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed