Trachyspermum roxburghianum

Trachyspermum roxburghianum a much-branched annual
roxburgh3
roxburgh1
Kg
Botanical Name
Trachyspermum roxburghianum
Common Name
Wild Celery
Synonyms
Trachyspermum involucratum Wolff non Marie,Carum roxburghianum Benth ex Kurz
Collection Locale
Throughout India
Altitude
Upto 1700ft.
Seed Collection period
After February
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
cold stratification for 3month before sowing
Usual Germination
60-70%
Characteristics
Annual
Plant Average Height
0.5-3ft.

General Description:

Trachyspermum roxburghianum a much-branched annual, up to 0.5-3ft. in height cultivated almost throughout India, chiefly in gardens. Roots fusiform; leaves bipinnately divided, ultimate segments of the lower leaves rather broad, of the upper narrowly linear-lanceolate; flowers in terminal or axillary, compound umbels, white or greenish white, small; fruits ovoid, aromatic cremocarps, 1.5 - 3.0mm. long prominently ribbed, yellow to yellowish green when ripe.This species very closely resembles and is probably a cultivated form of T. stictocarpum (C. B. Clarke) Wolff syn. Carum stictocarpum C. B. Clarke, which is found wild from the lower Himalayas to South India.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed