Cajanus cajan

Cajanus cajan an annual or perennial shrub
Cajanus cajan
Cajanus cajan seed
Kg
Botanical Name
Cajanus cajan
Common Name
Red Gram, Pigeon Pea, Cogno Pea
Synonyms
Cajanus cajan (Linn) Millsp. Syn., Cajanus indicus spreng., Cajanus bicolour DC., Cajanus indicus Spreng., Cajanus flavus DC., Cytisus cajan L. [basionym], Cajanus cajan (L.) Druce.
Collection Locale
U.P, M.P, Bihar, Madras, Bombay, India
Altitude
300mt.- 1300mt.
Seed Collection period
November
Seed Longevity
6-12 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
80-90%
Characteristics
Short lived perennial shrub
Seed Counts per KG
1600-18000
Plant Average Height
1-5mt.

General Description:

Cajanus cajan an annual or perennial shrub, 1-5mt. high, cultivated nearly throughout India as a pulse crop. Leaves are trifoliate and alternately arranged. Leaflets are obvate and lanceolate.stipules linear 2-3mm long.stipilates filiform and 1-2m long. Flowers are mainly yellow but can also be striated with purple streaksor plain red. It is native to Asia and Africa. In Asia it is mainly found in Afganistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Shrilanka and in Africa it is mainly grown in Ethopia, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania, Uganda.it is very drought tolerant, and dual purpose crop for grain and fodder. Also tolerate low fertility of soil. It is often grown for green manure or for cover in palntations.  Its deep and penetrating root system makes it especially valuable as a renovating and contour hedge crop for checking soil erosion.  In America and Hawaii, Cajanus is cultivated for fodder. The plant is probably a native of Africa, and it is now grown in almost all the tropical countries of the world, including Africa, America, India, Australia, Hawaii, East and West Indies.  In India, it is mainly grown in U.P., M.P., Bihar, Bombay and Madras.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed