Canavalia ensiformis

Canavalia ensiformis, this species, a native of
Canavalia_ensiformis2
canavalia_ensiformis
Kg
Botanical Name
Canavalia ensiformis
Common Name
Jack Bean, Horse Bean, Sword bean (Australia), one-eye bean (West Indies), feijao de porco (Brazil), horse gram, chickasaro lima bean, overlock, coffee bean , wonder-bean , giant stock-bean
Synonyms
C. ensiformis (Linn.) DC.
Collection Locale
tropical zone
Altitude
500- 1800 ft
Seed Collection period
May-Dec
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
75-95%
Characteristics
Evergreen, food
Seed Counts per KG
12000-14000
Plant Average Height
20cm.

General Description:

Canavalia ensiformis, this species, a native of West Indies, is cultivated to a limited extent in India. It is an annual, semi-erect, bushy legume, growing to a height of 20cm. and bearing sword-shaped pods, 8-15 in. long and about 1 in broad. The pods contain 10-12 white seeds, sword shaped, seeds narrowly ellipsoid, white, smooth, each having a brown hilum extending to half the length of the seed. Flowers are white with red base about 2.5cm long, few, on stout axis. Propagation is done by seed. It is drought resistant and immune to many pests. Its seed contains Protein, fat, crude fibre,nitrogen free extact.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed