Cassia auriculata

Cassia auriculata a shrub with large bright yellow flowers
cassia auriculata2
cassia auriculata3
cassia auriculata4
Kg
Botanical Name
Cassia auriculata
Common Name
The tanners cassia, Avaram
Synonyms
C. auriculata Linn.
Collection Locale
Tropical and foot hills of India
Altitude
1500-3800 feet
Seed Collection period
May-June
Seed Longevity
1-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
65-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
12000-13000
Plant Average Height
7mt

General Description:

Cassia auriculata a shrub with large bright yellow flowers, growing wild in Central Provinces and western peninsula, and cultivated in other parts of India. The plant attains a height of 7mt. Its flowers are bright yellow in colour and zygomorphic. Bark is thin, brown, lenticellete. Leaves alternate, peripinnately compound, stipules large and leafy. The seed, flower and bark contain pyrrolizidine alkaloids. In India, the flowering season are mainly two, first is in early monsoon and second is late monsoon. It is valuable as a tanning material, as a plant for reclothing barren tracts, and as a green manure crop. The plant can be cultivated in many parts of India. It prefers a light porous soil. It is immune from browsing by cattle and goats, and as the plant is not exacting in its requirements, plantations are easy and cheap to raise. The cheapest method of cultivation is by sowing in furrows 2 -5in. apart and 4 - 6in. deep. It is native of India, Myanmar, Shri-Lanka and also grown successfully in African countries.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed