Crotalaria juncea

Crotalaria juncea an erect, shrubby annual, 4 - 10 ft
Crotalaria juncea1
Crotalaria juncea3
Crotalaria juncea4
Kg
Botanical Name
Crotalaria juncea
Common Name
Sunn or Sann Hemp, Indian hemp, Madras hemp (En), Chanvre indien (Fr.)
Synonyms
Crotalaria juncea Linn., Crotalaria benghalensis Lam., Crotalaria fenestrata Sims , Crotalaria ferestrata Sims, Crotalaria porrecta Wall., Crotalaria sericea Willd., Crotalaria tenuifolia Roxb., Crotalaria viminea Wall.
Collection Locale
South East plains, INDIA
Altitude
1500-2500 ft
Seed Collection period
Dec.-Jan.
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
30-90%
Characteristics
Annual, herbaceous
Seed Counts per KG
17000-35000
Plant Average Height
1-4mt.

General Description:

Crotalaria juncea an erect, shrubby annual, 1-4mt. high, with simple, narrow, sub-sessil leaves and fairly large, bright yellow flowers.  The pods are tough skinned, and each of them contains a large number of small seeds. Sunn or sann hemp, also known as Indian or Bombay Hemp, is one of the most commonly cultivated fibre crops in India, ranking next in importance to jute as a bast fibre crop.  It is cultivated nearly all over India, either for the fibre obtained by retting its stems or as a green manure crop in rotation with grain or cash crops. It is also used as green manure, and cover crop. It grows in moist well drained soil. It is drought tolerant.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed