Dolichos biflorus

Dolichos biflorus a branched sub-erect or trailing annaul, with small trifoliate leaves,
Kg
Botanical Name
Dolichos biflorus
Common Name
Horsegram
Synonyms
D. biflorus Linn.
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1700 ft
Seed Purity
99%
Usual Germination
60-90%
Seed Counts per KG
1200- 1500

General Description:

Dolichos biflorus a branched sub-erect or trailing annaul, with small trifoliate leaves, bearing, when mature, narrow, flat, curved pods, 1½ - 2 inches long, tipped with a persistent style. The pods contain 5-6 flattened, ellipsoid seeds, 1/8 - 1/4 in long. The plant is native of India and is distributed throughout the tropical regions of the Old World. It occurs all over India up to an altitude of 5000 feet. It is an important pulse crop particularly in Madras, Mysore, Bombay and Hyderabad.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed