Dolichos lablab

Dolichos lablab a perennial, twining or creeping herb
No image set
Dolichos_lablabs
Kg
Botanical Name
Dolichos lablab
Common Name
field bean, pig-ears, rongai dolichos, lab-lab bean, poor mans bean, Tonga bean, hyacinth bean, lablab bean,
Synonyms
Dolichos Lablab Linn., Dolichos benghalensis Jacq. , Dolichos lablab L., Dolichos purpureus L. Lablab niger Medikus,Lablab purpurea (L.) Sweet Lablab vulgaris (L.) Savi, Vigna aristata Piper
Collection Locale
Plains and low land of India
Altitude
1200- 3500 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct-Nov
Seed Longevity
1-3 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
45-75%
Characteristics
Annual or short lived perennial, poor frost tolerant
Seed Counts per KG
2000-5000
Plant Average Height
30ft.

General Description:

Dolichos lablab a perennial, twining or creeping herb generally cultivated as an annual. Most of the varieties have a twining habit; a few are bushy, prostrate or semi-erect. The plant can attain a height of 30ft. Leaves are trifoliate. Leaflets broad ovate-rhomboid, 7.5-15 cm long, thin, acute at ape, almost smooth above and short haired underneath.  Petioles are long and slender.  Inflorescence lax, fascicled, of many-flowered racemes on elongated peduncles.Flowers white, reddish or purple, borne on axillary racemes, on short pedicels. Pods flat or inflated, linear or broad, 1-5 in. long, in curved iwht remains of persistent style. Sedds (seeds are) globose, ovate or flattened varying in colour from white to dark black. Seeds have a linear white conspicuous hilum, 1.0 cm long x 0.7 cm broad, seeds of 'Highworth' black with a linear white hilum .  Seeds can have a mottled colouring in some domesticated varieties and in all wild material. The plant is drought resistant.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed