Glycine hispida

 Soy varies in growth and habit. The height of the plant varies from less than 0.2 to 2.0 m
glycine_max_002
Kg
Botanical Name
Glycine hispida
Synonyms
Glycine angustifolia Miq.
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
up to1500 ft
Seed Longevity
6-12 months
Seed Purity
99%
Usual Germination
30-60%

Soy varies in growth and habit. The height of the plant varies from less than 0.2 to 2.0 m (0.66 to 6.56 ft).

The pods, stems, and leaves are covered with fine brown or gray hairs. The leaves are trifoliolate, having three to four leaflets per leaf, and the leaflets are 6–15 cm (2.4–5.9 in) long and 2–7 cm (0.79–2.76 in) broad. The leaves fall before the seeds are mature. The inconspicuous, self-fertile flowers are borne in the axil of the leaf and are white, pink or purple.

The fruit is a hairy pod that grows in clusters of three to five, each pod is 3–8 cm long (1–3 in) and usually contains two to four (rarely more) seeds 5–11 mm in diameter.

Soybeans occur in various sizes, and in many hull or seed coat colors, including black, brown, blue, yellow, green and mottled.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed