Vetiveria zizanioides

Vetiveria zizanioides a densely tufted grass, found throughout the plains and lower hills of India,
vetiveria-zizanioides
vetiveria-zizanioides1
Kg
Botanical Name
Vetiveria zizanioides
Common Name
Vetiver, Khas-Khas, Khus-Khus
Synonyms
Vetiveria odoratissima Lem.-Lis., Vetiveria odorata Virey
Collection Locale
throughout the plains and lower hills of India
Altitude
1200 m
Seed Collection period
October-November
Seed Longevity
3-6months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Densely tufted grass, perennial
Seed Counts per KG
235294
Plant Average Height
2mt.

General Description:

Vetiveria zizanioides a densely tufted grass, found throughout the plains and lower hills of India, particularly on the river banks and in rich marshy soil, ascending to an altitude of c. 1200 m. Clums arising from an aromatic rhizome, stout, up to and over 2m. tall, in dense tufts, with stout spongy aromatic roots; leaves narrow, erect, keeled, glaborous, margins scabrid; inflorescence a panicle (15-40cm long) of numerous slender racemes in whorls on a central axis; spiklets grey green or purplish, 4-6mm long, in pair more or less alike in shape and size, different in sex, 2-flowered, lower floret reduced to a lemma, upper bisexual in the sessile, male in the pedicelled spiklet, glumes armed with short, tubercle-based spines, lemmas awnless, palea minute.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed