Cenchrus ciliaris

Cenchrus ciliaris a perennial tufted grass, 6 - 18 in
cenchrusciliaris2
Kg
Botanical Name
Cenchrus ciliaris
Common Name
Buffel grass (Australia), African foxtail (United States, Kenya), dhaman grass, anjan grass, koluk katai (India)
Synonyms
Cenchrus ciliaris Linn. Syn. Pennisetum cenchroides Rich.; Pennisetum ciliare Link, Cenchrus glaucus C. R. Mudaliar & Sundararaj Pennisetum cenchroides Rich., nom. illeg.
Collection Locale
Humid and temprate zones
Altitude
upto 2000mt.
Seed Collection period
Jan-Feb
Seed Longevity
2-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
30-45%
Characteristics
Ground covering, fodder
Seed Counts per KG
450,000-703,000
Plant Average Height
15-120cm

General Description:

Cenchrus ciliaris a perennial tufted grass, 15-120cm., erect or decumbent; common in the plains of India, particularly in sandy and dry regions. It is cultivated in Punjab and south India for fodder. The flowered spikelets fall when ripe, leaving no glumes. It is deep rooting. The seeds have good vigour. It stands cutting well, and resists drought. It produces a fair crop even when the rain is plentiful and the soil is well drained. For raising a pasture, seeds are sown during the early rains at the rate of 16 - 20 lb. per acre. Manuring the field previous to sowing, helps in establishing a thick stand of grass. The pasture is ploughed after a shower at intervals of 3 - 5 years. A total annual yield of 30,000 - 50,000 lb. of green fodder per acre in 3 - 4 cuttings, has been recorded. In south India pastures are kept for long periods, from 5 - 40 years, and regular grazing is allowed from the third year onwards. It is drought resistant and widely spread by wind by sticking to animal fur.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed