Cenchrus setigerus

Cenchrus setigerus a perennial tufted grass
cenchrus-setigerus2
cenchrus-setigerus
Kg
Botanical Name
Cenchrus setigerus
Common Name
birdwood grass, cow sandbur, (English);  anjan, mode dhaman grass , motha dhaman, kata -dhaman, kala-dhaman (India).
Synonyms
Cenchrus setigerus Vahl, Cenchrus barbatus Schumach., Cenchrus setigerus (Vahl) Maire & Weiler, Cenchrus montanus Nees ex Steud.
Collection Locale
North-West, INDIA
Altitude
500-800mt.
Seed Collection period
Mar- April
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
treat with lindane dust
Usual Germination
60%
Characteristics
Ground covering, fodder
Seed Counts per KG
1,80,000-3,50,000)
Plant Average Height
60cm.

General Description:

Cenchrus setigerus a perennial tufted grass is common in the arid regions of north - west India, Madras and Rajasthan. The plant stem is erect, attain a height of 60cm. leaf blades are linear, 15-30cm long. Its spikelets are 3-4.5 mm long. It is native to Africa and Asia. It flowers in shortening days.The plant is used in control of soil-erosion. It is very drought and frost tolerant. This species is yielded as high as 11,400 lb. of green fodder per acre in one cutting under rain - fed conditions. It prefers light textured sandy soil, it can tolerate salty soil.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed