Dichanthium annulatum

Dichanthium annulatum a perennial, densely tufted grass
dichan2
dichan3
Kg
Botanical Name
Dichanthium annulatum
Common Name
bluestem, diaz bluestem, hindi grass, sheda grass, ringed dichanthium, (English);  marvel grass, karad, jargu grass, delhi grass (India); 
Synonyms
Dichanthium annulatum Stapf syn. Andropogon annulatus frosk,?Andropogon annulatus Forssk.,Andropogon papillosus Hochst. ex A. Rich.,Dichanthium nodosum Willemet , Dichanthium papillosum (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Stapf
Collection Locale
Through out the plains of India and Hills
Altitude
5000ft.
Seed Collection period
Sept.-Nov.
Seed Longevity
6-12year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60%
Characteristics
Perennial, Fodder, Seed edible
Seed Counts per KG
2000000
Plant Average Height
3ft.

General Description:

Dichanthium annulatum a perennial, densely tufted grass, with erect clums up to 3ft. high; inflorescence of subdigitately arranged recemes, usually 3 but often more. Perennial tussock, sometimes stoloniferous, with culms geniculately ascending, foliage to 80 cm and fertile tillers to about 1 m (rarely 1.8 m);  pronounced annulus of radiating, 3-5 mm long white hairs on the nodes;  leaf blade linear, to about 30 cm long and 2-7 mm wide, margins sparsely pubescent and scaberulous.  Inflorescence a sub-digitate panicle, comprising 2-9 (-15) pale green or purplish racemes, each 3-7 cm long;  geniculate, twisted awn 8-25 mm long arising from the upper lemma of the sessile spikelet.  Caryopsis oblong to obovate, dorsally compressed, ca. 2 mm long (1.9 million/kg), although seed weight (sessile + pedicellate spikelet ) about 500,000/kg.  Surface rooted, >90% of roots in top 1 m soil. The grass is common throughout the plains and hills of India up to 5,000 ft. It is often found in hedges, road sides, lawns and pasture grounds, andd thrives in sheltered situations on well-drained soils.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed