Panicum Maximum

Panicum (panicgrass) is a large genus of about 450 species of grasses native
panicum-maximum-seed
Kg
Botanical Name
Panicum Maximum
Common Name
Guinea grass (Australia, United States), zaina, pasto Guinea (Peru), gramalote (Puerto Rico)
Synonyms
Panicum abscissum Swallen, Panicum acostia R.D.Webster
Altitude
Sea level up to 2500 mt.
Seed Collection period
June- July
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Counts per KG
Approx 1750000
Plant Average Height
0.75-3 Mt.

Panicum (panicgrass) is a large genus of about 450 species of grasses native throughout the tropical regions of the world, with a few species extending into the northern temperate zone. They are often large, annual or perennial grasses, growing to 1–3 m tall.

A tufted perennial, often with a shortly creeping rhizome, variable 60-200 cm high, leaf-blades up to 35 mm wide tapering to fine point; panicle 12- 40 cm long, open spikelets 3-3.5 mm long, obtuse, mostly purple red, glumes unequal, the lower one being one-third to one-fourth as long as the spikelet, lower floret usually male. Upper floret (seed) distinctly transversely wrinkled.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed