Acacia farnesiana

A throny bush or small tree reaching at
acacia_farnesiana01
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia farnesiana
Common Name
The Cassie Flower, Mimosa bush, cassie, cassie flower, Farnese wattle, thorny acacia, yellow mimosa, briar bush, dead finish, downs mimosa, false mesquite, mimosa wattle, needle bush, perfumed wattle, prickly mimosa bush, sponge flower
Synonyms
A. farnesiana Willd., Acacia acicularis, Acacia minuta, Mimosa farnesiana., Vachellia farnesiana
Seed Collection period
Jul. - Aug.
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-70%
Characteristics
Fuel, Tannin, Fodder, Gum Soil Conservation, nitrogen fixer
Seed Counts per KG
11000
Plant Average Height
9mt.

General Description:

Acacia farnesiana is a thorny bush or small tree reaching at height of 9mt. height, native to tropical America, and cosmopolitan in the tropics. The flowers are hermaphrodite have both male and female organs. It can fix Nitrogen. Flowers processing done through distillation by which a perfume called Cassie. It has become naturalized in almost all parts of India. Leaves bi pinnate with stipular spines; flowers bright yellow, fragrant, in axillary heads; pods 5.0-7.5cm long, dull brown. The best soil for its cultivation is light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, but it prefers mainly well-drained soil. It can tolerate drought.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed