Duranta erecta

Duranta erecta is a evergreen, variable shrub or small tree
Duranta repens1
Duranta repens
Kg
Botanical Name
Duranta erecta
Common Name
Golden Dewdrop, Pigeon Berry, Skyflower, Angels-whisper,duranta,
Synonyms
Duranta repens, Duranta repens L., Duranta ellisia Jacq. Duranta plumieri Jacq.
Collection Locale
Tropical area, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1300mt.
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-70%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental shrub
Seed Counts per KG
28900
Plant Average Height
1-3mt.

General Description:

Duranta erecta is an evergreen, variable shrub or small tree, up to 1-3mt. in height, with drooping branches usually armed with spines.  The branches are 4 - angled, with oval or ovate-elliptic leaves, smooth textured, bright green or variegated in colour, and 1.5 to 8 cm long. Flowers appear nearly throughout the year and are borne in profusion in panicles or loose racemes, light blue, blue-violet, lavender, purple in colour. The berries are glossy, orange-coloured and globose. The bark is light gray, becoming rough and fissured when old. The yellow or yellow-orange fleshy fruits are ellipsoidal with five lobes and grow in hanging clusters. This plant requires acidic soil for better growth. This plant can be propagated by dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets), From leaf cuttings, From woody stem cuttings, From softwood cuttings, From semi-hardwood cuttings, From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse, seed can also direct sow after last frost.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed