Manilkara hexandra

Manilkara hexandra A small to medium-sized evergreen tree
manilkara0
Kg
Botanical Name
Manilkara hexandra
Common Name
Palu, Palai and Rayan
Synonyms
M. hexandra (Roxb.) Dubard syn. Mimusops hxandra Roxb.
Collection Locale
Southern Coasrtal plains, INDIA
Altitude
upto 700 ft
Seed Collection period
April-May
Seed Longevity
1-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
20-50%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, shrub, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG (approx)
approx 13000

General Description:

Manilkara hexandra A small to medium-sized evergreen tree with a spreading crown and straight massive bole, found in central India and the Deccan Peninsula; it is cultivated throughout the greater part of India for ornament and also for the sweet edible fruit.  Bark dark grey, deeply furrowed; leaves elliptic-obvate or oblong, coriaceous; flowers solitary or in fascicles, white or pale yellow; berry ovoid or ellipsoid, c. 1.5 - 2.0 cm. long, reddish yellow; seed 1, rarely 2, ovoid, 1.0 - 1.5 cm. long, reddish brown, shining.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed