Ulex europaeus

Ulex europaeus a spiny weed, 5ft. tall, introduced in to India from England and Europe
Ulex_europaeus12
Ulex_europaeus3
Ulex_europaeus1
Ulex_europaeus8
Kg
Botanical Name
Ulex europaeus
Common Name
Gorse, common gorse, furze or whin
Synonyms
Not known
Collection Locale
Tropical areas, INDIA
Altitude
200-1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Aug-Sept
Seed Longevity
2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
70-80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
5000-6000
Plant Average Height
5ft.

General Description:

Ulex europaeus a spiny weed, 5ft. tall, introduced in to India from England and Europe, and naturalized at the higher altitudes of the Nilgiris, Palni and Kodaikanal hills of South India; it is also cultivated in the Simla hills as a winter-fodder. Branches striped, sometimes modified in to subulate throns; leaves simply, scaly, ending in a spinescent point; flowers yellow, fragrant, solitary or impairs in the axils crowded at the ends of branchlets; pods oblong, dark brown, turgid, few seeded. It is nowgrowing wild in India over large areas in the Nilgiris, frequenting the roadsides and borders of cultivated fields.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed