This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Passiflora edulis

PDFPrintEmail
Passiflora edulis is a woody climber, native of Brazil
Botanical Name
Passiflora edulis
Common Name
Passion Fruit, Purple Granadilla
Synonyms
Passiflora edulis Sims
Collection Locale
Hills, INDIA
Altitude
1100-2300 ft
Seed Collection period
March - April
Seed Longevity
4 - 6 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
103200
Plant Average Height
9mt.

General Description:

Passiflora edulis is a woody climber, native of Brazil, not cultivated in all parts of the world, chiefly for its edible fruits and for its ornamental flowers. The plant attains a height of 9mt. Leaves deeply 3 - lobed, coarsely serrate; flowers solitary, up to 7 cm in diameter, white, often tinted with purple; fruit 4-5 cm in diam, globose or ovoid, with a hard rind, enclosing an edible pulp and numerous small seeds. This plant has been introduced into India and is now reported to thrive well in Nilgiris(Coonoor) and to have done well in the Araku valley in Andhra Pradesh. Passion fruit is moderately drought tolerant and can be grown in different soils. This plant does require a position in the landscape that receives full sun for best flowering and fruit production. Passiflora alatocaerulea is widely planted, and forms no fruit. There are many other exotic or introduced Passiflora species grown in tropical climates.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/