This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Argemone mexicana

PDFPrintEmail
Argemone mexicana an erect, prickly annual herb, up to 1.2m in height
Botanical Name
Argemone mexicana
Common Name
Mexican poppy, Mexican prickly poppy, cardo or cardosanto
Synonyms
Argemone
Collection Locale
Central gangetic plans, INDIA
Altitude
2000-3500 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Medicinal, Ornamental, oil
Seed Counts per KG
50000-80000
Plant Average Height
0.6-0.5mt.

General Description:

Argemone mexicana an erect, prickly perennnial herb, up to 0.6-0.5mt. in height, naturalized throughout India up to an altitude of 1,500m. Leaves are thistle like, sessile, semi-amplexicaule, stem clasping sinuately pinnatifide, flowers yellow, terminal 2.5-7.5cm in diam.; fruits are capsules, which are elliptic or oblong, prickly, rarely unarmed; seeds small, round, blackish brown, deeply reticulate-scorbiculate. Flowers are hermaphrodite. Seeds purgative and sedative. It prefers dry and moist soil and tolerate drought. It is used for protection from termites. Oilcake is used as manure..

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/