This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Prunus amygdalus

PDFPrintEmail
Prunus amygdalus is a tree, up to 15-20 ft. high, with oblong-lanceolate minutely serrate leaves
Botanical Name
Prunus amygdalus
Common Name
The almond
Synonyms
Prunus amygdalus Batsch syn. Prunus communis Fritsch; Amygdalus communis Linn.
Collection Locale
Northern Himalayas, India
Altitude
3200 to 8500 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct-Nov
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
45-70%
Characteristics
Nut, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
3000 to 5000
Plant Average Height
15-20 ft.

General Description:

Prunus amygdalus is a tree, up to 15-20 ft. high, with oblong-lanceolate minutely serrate leaves; flowers solitary, pink or nearly white, 2-5cm across, showy and appearing before or with the early foliage; fruit a drupe, about 3-6cm long, pubescent, with tough flesh splitting at maturity, exposing the pitted stones; endocarp thin or thick; seed flattened, long, oval, with a brownish seed coat.This species includes three varieties, viz. Var. amygdalus, var. amara (DC) Focke and var. sativa (Ludw.) Focke. The first one includes wild types second and the third include a large number of cultivated types, var. amara comprising mostly the Bitter Almond and var. sativa the sweet Almond.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/