This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Prunus armeniaca

PDFPrintEmail
Prunus armeniaca a moderate-sized tree, about 10m tall, with a reddish bark
Botanical Name
Prunus armeniaca
Common Name
The apricot
Synonyms
Armeniaca vulgaris, Amygdalus armeniaca
Collection Locale
Northern hills INDIA
Altitude
3200 to 6500 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
800-1600
Plant Average Height
9-10mt.

General Description:

Prunus armeniaca a moderate-sized tree, about 10m tall, with a reddish bark, found almost naturalized in the north-western Himalayas, particularly in the valleys of Kashmir, Chenab, and Kulu and in Simla hills at altitudes up to nearly 3000m.  Leaves ovate to round-ovate or sometimes sub-cordate, 5-9cm long; much in advance of the foliage; fruits round, c. 5cm across, pubescent when young, but nearly glabrous at maturity, with a yellow skin overlaid with red; flesh yellow to yellowish orange, firm and sweet, mostly free from the flat, ridged stone; kernels sweet in some types and bitter in others.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/