This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Prunus avium

PDFPrintEmail
Prunus avium a tree up to 18mt. high, erect or pyramidal in habit
Botanical Name
Prunus avium
Common Name
wild cherry, sweet cherry, bird cherry, or gean
Synonyms
Prunus avium Linn
Collection Locale
Northern INDIA
Altitude
up to 3500 ft
Seed Collection period
June-July
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
approx 3500
Plant Average Height
18mt.

General Description:

Prunus avium a tree up to 18mt. high, erect or pyramidal in habit; leaves oblong-ovate, 6-15cm long, acutely serrate; flowers in fascicles, white, long stalked, appearing with the leaves; fruits round, smooth, yellow, red or nearly black, 0.6-1.25cm. flesh soft or firm, sweet or bitter. The sweet cherry has been divided by botanists into different groups, but because of hybridization amongst the various types it is rather difficult in many cases to classify them.  They are commonly classified as: var. avium (Mazzard); var. juliana (Linn.) Schubler & Martens (Heart cherry, Gean cherry); and var. duracina (Linn.) Schubler & Martens (Bigarreau).

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/