This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Prunus cerasoides

PDFPrintEmail
Prunus cerasoides a middle sized or large tree indigenous to the temperate
Botanical Name
Prunus cerasoides
Common Name
Wild Himalayan cherry
Synonyms
Prunus cerasoides D. Don syn. Prunus puddum Roxb. ex Brandis non Miq.
Collection Locale
Plains and Hills, INDIA
Altitude
900-2300m
Seed Collection period
April-June
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
31%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, fruit, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
3300
Plant Average Height
15-30mt.

General Description:

Prunus cerasoides a middle sized or large tree indigenous to the temperate Himalayan region, extending from kashmir to Bhutan and in Aka and Khasi hills in Assam and in Manipur at altitudes of 900-2300m. The plant attains a height of 15-30mt. Bark smooth, brown, peeling off in horizontal strips exposing a shining copper-coloured surface; leaves variable in length and breadth, doubly serrare; flowers in fascicles or umbels, rose-red to white; drupes ovoid, c 1.25cm long, yellow or reddish.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/