This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Prunus persica

PDFPrintEmail
Prunus persica a small tree up to 8 m high, with glabrous twigs
Botanical Name
Prunus persica
Common Name
The Peach Tree
Synonyms
Prunus persica Batsch
Collection Locale
Through out the INDIA
Altitude
up to 3500 ft
Seed Collection period
May June
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
450
Plant Average Height
6mt.

General Description:

Prunus persica a small tree up to 6mt. high, with glabrous twigs; leaves oblong to broad lanceolate, serrate, glabrous; flowers solitary, pink; fruits subglobose, 5-7cm across, fleshy, with a hard and deeply pitted stone.This species is broadly divided into three varieties, var. persica (Common Peach), var. nectarina (Ait.) Maxim. (Nectarine) and var. compressa Bean (Flat Peach.)  These are again subdivided into two groups based on the nature of the flesh, i.e. whether it is adherent to the stone (Clingstone) or free from it (Freestone) (Rehder, 463); Mansfeld, 139). It is in flower in April, and the seeds ripen from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.The plant is self-fertile.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/