This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Psidium guajava

PDFPrintEmail
Psidium guajava is an arborescent shrub or small tree, up to 33ft. high;
Botanical Name
Psidium guajava
Common Name
common guava
Synonyms
Psidium guajava Linn.
Collection Locale
Through out the INDIA
Altitude
up to 4000 ft
Seed Collection period
June-July
Seed Longevity
1-10 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
3000-6000
Plant Average Height
33ft.

General Description:

Psidium guajava is an arborescent shrub or small tree, up to 33ft. high; leaves light green, finely pubescent and chartaceous; flowers white and fragrant; fruits green to light yellow, but in some varieties, red, varying in shape and size to a great extent; flesh creamish white to yellow and some red.Guava is often referred to as the apple of the tropics; it is a native of tropical America, probably from Mexico to Peru, and has long been naturalized in India. 

Many varieties are known in cultivation, but a detailed horticultural and systematic study of the species and its varieties are known in cultivation, but a detailed horticultural and systematic study of the species and its varieties is still lacking.  Sometimes two varieties are broadly distinguished, var. pyriferum and var. pomiferum based on the shape of the fruits, whether pear-shaped or globose and ovoid.  However, they are no longer accorded botanical standing.  P. guajava is closely similar to p. guineense and possibility of hybridization beween them seems likely, as they are highly variable with respect of fruit characters, and are also cultivated throughout the tropics.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/