Adenanthera pavonina

PDFPrintEmail
Adenanthera pavonina or Red sandalwood tree, is a deciduous, spreading, fast-growing
adenanthera_pavonina-habitat
adenanthera_pavonina-1[1]
adenanthera_pavonina
Botanical Name
Adenanthera pavonina
Common Name
Barbados pride, Coral-wood, Coralwood, Peacock flower fence, Red beadtree, Red sandalwood tree, Red sandalwood, Sandalwood tree, Saga
Synonyms
Adenanthera gersenii Scheff., Adenanthera polita Miq., Corallaria parvifolia Rumph
Collection Locale
Sub-Himalyan tract
Altitude
Ascending 1200mt.
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 years
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Hot water treatment, Scarification
Usual Germination
30-55%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
1900-2200
Plant Average Height
18-24mt.

General Description:

Adenanthera pavonina or Red sandalwood tree, is a deciduous, spreading, fast-growing, branchless tree, 18-24m in height and 2.0-2.4m in girth, found in the sub Himalayan tract, ascending up to an altitude of 1,200m in Sikkim, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Gujarat, Maharashtra, South India and in the Andamans. The bark and dark brown or grayish brown and rough on the old tree, and the wood is white or brownish white inside. Adenanthera pavonina leaves are bipinnate, 20-30cm long, with alternate leaflets, which are papery, elliptic-oblong, obtuse and glabrous. Flowers are yellowish and scented in short-peduncled, axillary racemes, and panicled at the end of branches. Pods are narrow and measure 15-20cm in length. On maturation, the pods twist to open and expose 8 to 12 seeds. Adenanthera pavonina seeds are scarlet colored, hard and shining, and are used as beads in jewelry. The seeds are very consistent in mass, and 4 seeds roughly make up 1 gram. Adenanthera pavonina seeds also possess medicinal properties and are used in the treatment of rheumatism. The seeds are also cooked in Java, for human consumption with rice. Powdered Adenanthera pavonina seeds can also be used as red pigment. The seeds require scarification and boiling in water for about one minute for successful germination.