Cycas circinalis

Cycas circinalis is a dioecious plant, 6-20 ft high, occurring
Cycas_Circinalis_-_200_Years_Old_in_Prague_-_DSC_0068
Kg
Botanical Name
Cycas circinalis
Common Name
Queen sago, sago palm
Synonyms
Cycas beddomei.
Collection Locale
Western Ghats & hilly regions of the southern peninsula, INDIA
Altitude
up to1500 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct. - Feb.
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Fruit, Ornamental, Fiber
Seed Counts per KG
100-125
Plant Average Height
6-15ft.

General Description:

Cycas circinalis is a dioecious plant, 6-20 ft high, occurring wild in south India and Orissa, and occasionally grown in Indian gardens. The leaves are feathery, spirally arranged, even-pinnately compound, lanceolate, evergreen. The flowers are dioecious. The fruit is elongated dry or hard. 1-3inches in size. The plant is not self fertile. It can fix nitrogen. A sago is similar to that obtainable from palms is extracted from the trunk, when the plant is felled and after removing the outer bark, the core is cut into discs, sun-dried and ground into meal.  On stirring up the meal with water and settling, the starch separates out.  About 5 lbs of sago are obtained from a stem 4 ft long.  The large oval shaped, orange-red seeds are from a fruiting plant yield annually about the same quantity of starch and apparently it is more economical to extract starch from the seeds than from the felled plant. According to IUCN category it is ‘Endangered species.’ It is used as narcotic, poultice, and stomachic.  

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed