Cycas revoluta

Cycas revoluta is cultivated in Indian gardens.
Revoluta1
revoluta_1
Revoluta2
revoluta3
Kg
Botanical Name
Cycas revoluta
Common Name
King sago palm, sago palm, Japanese sago palm
Collection Locale
Coastal area INDIA
Altitude
up to1500 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept. - Nov.
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Fruit, Ornamental,Fiber
Seed Counts per KG
100-125
Plant Average Height
3.5mt.

General Description:

Cycas revoluta is cultivated in Indian gardens. The plant attains a height of 3.5mt. it is a slow growing plant, with larger leaves, pinnately compound, 4-5ft. long. The dark green stiff leaflets have a linear shape with a shiny upper surface. The trunk is dark brown, thick and appears shaggy. The male and female reproductive structures are in the centre. The male resembles a large con, which is upto 2feet in length. The female organ resembles a yellow furry globe, and there are many bright orange seeds that are 2 inches in diameter. It is drought resistant. The seeds contain: crude protein, 14; soluble non-nitrogenous substances, 68; and combined formaldehyde, 0.164 - 0.22%.  About 90% of the formaldehyde can be removed by washing the seed flour with water. Washed meal is cooked and eaten. It is used as astringent, cancer, diuretic, expectorant.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed