Lantana camara

Lantana camara a hairy, unarmed or slightly prockly shrub,
lantana_camara
lantana camara
Kg
Botanical Name
Lantana camara
Common Name
Spanish Flag or West Indian Lantana, Red (Yellow, Wild) Sage
Synonyms
Lantana aculeata, Lantana armata
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 2000ft
Seed Collection period
Oct. - Dec.
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
N, CW1, CW3
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
10500-12000

General Description:

Lantana camara a hairy, unarmed or slightly prockly shrub, 0.3 - 1.8 m or more in height, native of tropical America and cultivated as  an ornamental or hedge plant, Leaves opposite, ovate or oblong-ovate, crenatedentate, rather thick, rugose, scabrous above, pubescent beneath; flowers small, usually yellow or orange changing to red or scarlet, in dense axillary heads; fruit drupaceous, 5 mm. diam., greenish black. 

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed