Acacia senegal

Acacia senegal or Senegalia senegal, is a small thorny, deciduous tree with
acacia-senegal2
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia senegal
Common Name
Rfaudraksha, Gum Acacia, Gum Arabic Tree, or Gum Senegal Tree
Synonyms
A. senegal Willd. syn. A. verek Guillem. & Perr.
Collection Locale
Humid and dry plains, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1500 ft
Seed Collection period
Feb. - March
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification, Hot Water
Usual Germination
60-70%
Characteristics
Fuel, Fodder, Tannin, Gum, Soil Conservation
Seed Counts per KG
7000

General Description:

Acacia senegal or Senegalia senegal, is a small thorny, deciduous tree with yellowish white bark and feathery crown, reaching a height of 4-6m and a girth of 30-60cm. The tree is native to Sudan, and grows throughout India, particularly in Haryana, Gujrat, and in the dry rocky hills of Rajasthan (the Aravallies). Leaves are bipinnate, with stipular spines and flowers are yellowish and fragrant 5-10cm long spikes. Pods are about 7.5cm long, straight, strap-shaped, and contain 5-6 seeds. Acacia senegal seeds require soaking in Conc. Sulfuric Acid for about 20-30 minutes for successful germination. The seedlings require protection from grazing, wildfire and weeds for about 2 yrs. Acacia senegal is a primary, source of Gum Arabic, which is a main ingredient of soft drink syrups, while the wood is a good source of fuel.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed