Madhuca longifolia

Madhuca longifolia a large evergreen tree with a dense spreading
madhucalongifolia2
Kg
Botanical Name
Madhuca longifolia
Common Name
South indian mahua, Mowra butter tree
Synonyms
M. longifolia (Koenig) Macb. syn. Bissia longifolia Koenig
Collection Locale
Tropical plains, INDIA
Altitude
upto 5500 ft
Seed Collection period
July - Aug.
Seed Longevity
Short Lived (1-6 Months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
90%
Characteristics
Timber, Fuel, Fruit, Edible flowers, Oil, Fodder
Seed Counts per KG
450

General Description:

Madhuca longifolia a large evergreen tree with a dense spreading crown found in south India. Bark grey to dark brown, scaly, leaves clustered near ends of branches, linear-lanceolate, 7.5 - 12.5 cm. x 2.5 - 4.5 cm., tapering towards base, glabrouds when mature; flowers in dense clusters near ends of branches, many, small; calyx rusty pubescent; corolla tubular, fleshy, pale yellow, c. 1.5 cm. long, aromatic, acducous; berries ovoid, c. 5cm. long, yellow when ripe; seeds usually 1-2, compressed,  yellow shining. M. longifolia replaces M. indica in South India and is frequently met with in cultivation especially as an avenue tree.      

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed