Magnolia grandiflora

Magnolia grandiflora A handsome evergreen pyramidal tree
Magnolia_grandiflora3
magnolia-grandiflora-
magnolia-grandiflora-1
magnolia_grandiflora
Kg
Botanical Name
Magnolia grandiflora
Common Name
southern magnolia or bull bay
Synonyms
M. grandiflora Linn.
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct.-Nov.
Seed Longevity
3 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
Approx 6000

General Description:

Magnolia grandiflora A handsome evergreen pyramidal tree up to 24 m in the Himalayas and in Nilgiri. Bark Smooth, grey; leaves large, obovate-oblong or elliptic, gloosy above rusty pubescent beneath, firmly coriaceous; flowers cup-shaped, 15-20cm diam., waxy white, fragrant; fruits ovoid, rusty-tomentose; seeds brilliant red.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed