Dendrocalamus strictus

Dendrocalamus strictus a densely tufted bamboo with strong, elastic
dendro
Kg
Botanical Name
Dendrocalamus strictus
Common Name
Male Bamboo, Dolid Bamboo
Synonyms
Dendrocalamus strictus Nees
Collection Locale
Near Tropical terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1000 ft
Seed Collection period
April-June
Seed Longevity
Short Lived (1-6 Months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification
Usual Germination
25-28%
Characteristics
Paperd, Mathematical instruments, Handicrafts, Seed edible
Seed Counts per KG
32000
Plant Average Height
600-1500cm.

General Description:

Dendrocalamus strictus is a densely tufted bamboo with strong, elastic, thick-walled or solid clums varying in size according to locality. It is found in deciduous forests and in dry or mederately dry regions practically all over India up to 3,500 ft. It occurs sometimes gregariously almost to the exclusion of tree growth is usually it is found as an under-storey to or a misture with deciduous trees. Leaf-blade base with a brief petiole-like connection to sheath. Leaf-blades linear, or lanceolate; 2.5–25 cm long; 5–30 mm wide. Leaf-blade venation with distinct cross veins. Leaf-blade surface scabrous; rough adaxially; pubescent; hairy abaxially, or on both sides. Leaf-blade margins scabrous. Leaf-blade apex acuminate. Spikelets comprising 2–3 fertile florets; without rhachilla extension. Spikelets lanceolate; laterally compressed; 7.5–12 mm long; breaking up at maturity; disarticulating below each fertile floret. Rhachilla internodes suppressed between florets.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed