Camellia sinensis

Camellia sinensis an evergreen tree or shrub
Kg
Botanical Name
Camellia sinensis
Common Name
The tea Plant
Synonyms
C. sinensis (Linn.) O. Kuntze syn. C. thea Link; C. theifera Griff.
Collection Locale
North Eastern valley, INDIA
Altitude
3000-7000 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
6 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
70-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, Beverage
Seed Counts per KG
approx 1000
Plant Average Height
2mt.

General Description:

Camellia sinensis is an evergreen tree or shrub growing to a height of 30-50 ft. when left to itself.  Under cultivation it is usually pruned down to a height of 2-5 feet and maintained as a bush.  The leaves are alternate, evergreen, elliptic obovate or lanceolate, with serrate margin.  They are glabrous or, sometimes, pubescent beneath.  The young leves are more or less pubescent.  Mature leaves are bright green in colour, leathery and smooth, varying in length from 2 to 12in.  The flowers may be either solitary or may occur in clusters of 2-4.  They are white and fragrant, about 1-½ in. diam.  The capsules are brownish-green, 1-4 lobed, each lobe bearing 1-3 seeds.  The seeds are spherical or flattened and brown in colour. It is native to south East Asia, but today it is cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical regions of the whole world.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed