Theobroma cacao

Theobroma cacao a small evergreen tree, up to 9 m. in height, with a dense rounded crown
theobroma-cocoa
Kg
Botanical Name
Theobroma cacao
Common Name
cacao tree and cocoa tree
Synonyms
Theobroma cacao f. leiocarpum (Bernoulli) Ducke, Theobroma cacao subsp. pentagona (Bernoulli) León
Collection Locale
North Eastern valley, INDIA
Altitude
1300-1500 ft
Seed Collection period
June-August
Seed Longevity
In pods 3 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification
Usual Germination
70-80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Beverage
Seed Counts per KG
2-3 pods weigh one kg. Each pod contain 15-20 seeds.
Plant Average Height
4–8 m

General Description:

Theobroma cacao a small evergreen tree, up to 4-8m. in height, with a dense rounded crown, cultivated in some localities in South India and Orissa. The tree has characteristics morphological features. The seedling forms a straight main stem, 1.0-1.7 m. high and then divides into 3-5 almost horizontal branches forming the so-called fan or jorquette, the terminal bud being used up in the branching. Further increase in height is affected by a sucker or chupon, which arise later, usually just below the jorquette and grows up vertically between the branches of the latter, or repeat higher up the branching of the main trunk and fprm a second storey.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed