Araucaria cunninghamii

Araucaria cunninghamii is a large, unbuttressed, symmetrical tree, 50-70 m high
Kg
Botanical Name
Araucaria cunninghamii
Common Name
Colonialpine and Queensland pine
Synonyms
A.cookii R.Br.ex Lindl. Syn. A.columnaris(Forst.) Hook.
Collection Locale
South East, plains- INDIA
Altitude
upto 1500 ft
Seed Collection period
June - July
Seed Longevity
4 months
Seed Purity
99%
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
4000
Plant Average Height
40m.

General Description:

bole straight, cylindrical, self-pruning, clean to 30 m or more; mature trees 1.2-1.7 m in diameter; trunk internodes variable, 1-4 m; crown pyramidal to flat; branches in whorls of up to 6, more or less horizontal, with 2nd- to 5th-order branchlets; outer bark dark plum, redbrown or grey, rough, peeling off around circumference in stringy papery layers; middle bark reddish-brown; inner bark mottled white. Juvenile leaves 23-27 x 20-25 mm, longer and flatter than adult, persist until trees are 10 years old; adult foliage crowded in overlapping whorls on ends of branches, persistent, without petioles, narrow to broadly triangular, slightly curved, 8-10 mm long, glabrous, dull green. Monoecious; male strobili usually borne on lower and mid-crown branches, terminal, green, yellow at anthesis, red-brown later, elongated, about 90 x 10 mm. Cone green, ovoid, 70-100 x 60-80 mm, covered with short spines, 9-10 mm long, deflexed; seed in the form of ovulate cone scales, more or less flat, woody, triangular, with 2 thin  wings, indehiscent scale terminating in a sharp spine; reddish-brown.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed