Cedrus deodara

Cedrus deodara is a large and evergreen ornamental tree, with spreading branches and dark green (sometimes silvery blue) foliage.
cedrus-deodara-seeds
Kg
Botanical Name
Cedrus deodara
Common Name
Deodar, Himalayan Cedar
Synonyms
Cedrus libani
Collection Locale
Northern/Eastern hills, INDIA
Altitude
4000-10000ft.
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
3-9 months (short lived)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Timber, Specimen Tree
Seed Counts per KG (approx)
Approx 9500
Plant Average Height
40-50ft.

General Description:

In an average mature forest, attain a height of 40-50ft., trees from 8 to 12 ft. in girth predominate, while far larger trees, occasionally reaching up to 250 ft. in height and 45ft. in girth, are also found. There are very few ornamental tree trees in the world, which can be compared to Cedrus deodara even when the most beautiful of those of its own family are taken into account. In IUCN red list it is the ‘Least concern variety’. The leaves are spirally arranged, simple, entire, needle-like, parellal venation, evergreen. Flowering occurs in spring. It can tolerate high pH. It is highly drought tolerant.

Cedrus deodara is a native of north-western Himalayas, and is found between the altitudes of 4,000-10,000ft. Cedrus deodara seeds are obtained from its cone, which is 3-6 inches long and brown in color. The seeds are sown in moist soil and seedlings require regular watering.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed