Aegle marmelos

Aegle marmelos a moderate-sized, slender, aromatic tree
Aegle_marmelos a
aegle_marmelos
Kg
Botanical Name
Aegle marmelos
Common Name
Bael, Bilva, Shriphala, Bengal Quince, elephant apple, golden apple, holy fruit, Indian quince, stone apple
Synonyms
A. marmelos (Linn.) Correa ex Roxb., Crataeva marmelos L., Feronia pellucida Roth.
Collection Locale
Western Himalyas and Andaman Islands.
Altitude
1200-6000 ft
Seed Collection period
March-June
Seed Longevity
Short Lived (1-6 Months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
56%
Characteristics
Fuel, Fruit, Gum, Bark and Fruit medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
5300
Plant Average Height
12-18mt.

General Description:

Aegle marmelos a moderate-sized, slender, aromatic tree, 12-18mt. in height and 90-120cm in girth, with a somewhat fluted bole of 3.0-4.5m, growing wild thorughout the deciduous forests on India, ascending to an altitude of c1,200 m in the western Himalayas and also occurring in Andaman Islands. It is extensively planted near Hindu temples for its leaves and wood which are used for worship, and for its edible fruits which are valued in indigenous medicine.

Branches armed with straight , sharp, axillary, 2.5cm long spines; barksoft, corky, light grey, exfoliating in irregular flakes; leaves attenuate, trifoliolate, occasionally digitately five-foliolate, leaflets ovate or ovate-lanceolate, crenate, acuminate, lateral sesile, terminal long-petioled; flowers large, greenish white, sweet-scented, in short axillary panicles; fruits globose, grey or yellowish, rind woody; seeds numerous, oblong, compressed embedded in sacs covered with thick orange-coloured sweet pulp. This plant is drought and frost resistant. It can grow in various type of soil and prefers a pH of 5-10. It can tolerate temperature below -7degree.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed