Anacardium occidentale

A small, spreading, evergreen tree,sometimes reaching
Kg
Botanical Name
Anacardium occidentale
Common Name
Cashew Nut, Cashew Apple, Caju
Synonyms
Anacardium occidentale Linn.
Collection Locale
Goa, Western and southern ghats, INDIA
Altitude
up to 1100 ft
Seed Collection period
Mar. - June
Seed Longevity
more than 3years
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification
Usual Germination
100%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Fruit, Medicinal, Fuel
Seed Counts per KG
200
Plant Average Height
12mt.

General Description:

Anacardium occidentale a small, spreading, evergreen tree, sometimes reaching a height of 12m, native to tropical America, and introduced in the warmer parts of India especially near the sea. Leaves obovate or obovate-oblong, hard, glabrous, obtuse-retuse or rounded at tip, cuneate at base, 10-20cm long; flowers small, yellow, with pink stripes, borne in 15-25cm long, terminal panicles, with both staminate and hermaphrodite flowers; fruit, a kidney-shaped nut, 2.5cm long, borne on a 5.0-7.5cm long, pyriform, fleshy receptacle, the cashew apple, having a thin bright yellow to scarlet skin and soft and juicy flesh. The nut is greyish green with a hard, smooth and shining oleaginous pericarp enclosing a curved white kernel covered with a thin reddish brown testa.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed