Annona squamosa

Annona squamosa a large, evergreen, straggling, shrub or small tree
Annona_squamosa2
Annona_squamosa3
custured-apple
Kg
Botanical Name
Annona squamosa
Common Name
Custard-Apple, Sugar-Apple, Sweetsop
Synonyms
Annona squamosa Linn, Annona biflora Moç & Sessé, Annona cinerea Dunhal, Annona forskahlii DC
Collection Locale
Through the India
Altitude
up to 2000mt.
Seed Collection period
June-Aug
Seed Longevity
6 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not needed
Usual Germination
70-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, Beverage
Seed Counts per KG
approx 8000
Plant Average Height
3-7mt.

General Description:

Annona squamosa a large, evergreen, straggling, shrub or small tree, 7m in height, introduced into India, found wild and cultivated in various parts, up to an altitude of 900m. Bark thin, grey;ves oblong-lanceolate or elliptic, pellucid-dotted, peculiarly scented, 5.0-15.0cm x 1.9-3.8cm; flowers 1-4, greenish, fleshy, drooping, extra-axillary, more on the leafy shoot than on the older wood, tending to open as the shoot elongates; carpels many, lozenge-shaped, on a central torus, fused into an irregularly globose or heart-shaped, tubercled, yellowish green syncarpium, 5-10cm in diam; seeds oblong, deep brownish black, aril shinning, covered with whitish pulp. The pulp of fruit is used for flavoring in ice-creams. The wood is good source of fuel.the root is drastic purgative.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed