Artocarpus lakoocha

Artocarpus lakoocha a large, deciduous tree
Artocarpus lakoocha2
Artocarpus lakoocha3
Kg
Botanical Name
Artocarpus lakoocha
Common Name
Lakoocha, Monkey Jack
Synonyms
Artocarpus lacucha, Artocarpus ficifolius
Collection Locale
North Eastern valley, INDIA
Altitude
1800mt.
Seed Collection period
May-July
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
70-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, fruit, timber
Seed Counts per KG
1600-5000
Plant Average Height
20mt.

General Description:

Artocarpus lakoocha a large, deciduous tree up to 20m in height, with a large, spreading crown and clear straight bole, distributed in evergreen, semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forests up to an altitude of 1,800m in eastern and northern India. On the west coast it is found from Konkan southwards to Kerala, and Tamil Nadu. It is also found growing in many localities in Andaman Islands. Bark dark brown exfoliating in small round woody peels, reddish inside, softly fibrous with faint streax of white latex,Milky juice copious; leaves 13-37cm. * 6-21cm., elliptic, oblong or ovate, base broadly cuneate, pinnatifid; inflorescences solitary,axillary, male head ellipsoid, perianth of 2 free segments, bracts stoutly stalked, female heads with styles exerted to 1.0-1.5mm., through low pappilae emerging between peltate bracts; fruiting perianths several, fleshy, peduncle short pubescent; ‘seeds ‘ (pericarp with a thin horny endocarp ) 10*6mm.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed