Carissa carandas

Carissa carandas is a dichotomously branched large shrub or small tree
Carissa carandas11
Carissa carandas
Kg
Botanical Name
Carissa carandas
Common Name
Karonda, Karanda, Karamda
Synonyms
Carissa, C. carandas Linn.
Collection Locale
Himalayas, Northern INDIA
Altitude
1000-7000 ft
Seed Collection period
Aug.-Sept.
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Seasonal, Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
500-600
Plant Average Height
10-15ft.

Carissa carandas is a dichotomously branched large shrub or small tree, with strong, simple or forked thorns in pairs. The plant attain a height of 10-15ft. It is met with throughout India, Burma, Ceylon and Malacca, mostly on sandy or rocky soil in a wild state.  Leaves are evergreen, elliptic, or oval, opposite, dark green, leathery, glossy, on the upper surface, light green on under side.It is sometimes cultivated for its fruit. The fruit is small and ellipsoid, 0.5 - 1 in. long, turning from green to red and finally to black, and shiny when ripe. Seed are 2-8 in no., flat, brown, in colour.

The unripe fruit is sour and astringent, and is used for pickles. The ripe fruit is sweet, deible and particularly suitable for tarts and puddings and jellies.  Analysis of the fruit gave; moisture 18.2; protein 2.3; fat 9.6; carbohydrate 67.1; and mineral matter 2.8%. It is said to possess antiscorbutic properties. The fruit is useful as an auxiliary in tanning and dyeing. The wood is white, hard and smooth, and is used for making spoons and combs.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed