Castanea sativa

Castanea sativa a native of the mountain forests of western
Castanea Sativa2
castanea sativa3
Kg
Botanical Name
Castanea sativa
Common Name
Sweet Chestnut or Marron
Synonyms
C. sativa Mill. Syn. C. vulgaris Lam.
Collection Locale
lower and temperate himalaya, INDIA
Altitude
1000 to 10500 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct-Nov
Seed Longevity
1-3 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Seasonal, Nut, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
300-600

General Description:

Castanea sativa a native of the mountain forests of western Asia, Europe and north Afrrica. This species is cultivated in many parts of the Himalayas (specially in the Punjab, N.W.F.P. and Darjeeling) and Khasi hills.  In its native habitat it attains a height of 50 -80 ft., which it is never known to reach in India. The nut contains an edible kernel nclosed in a thin, tough and astringent skin and surrounded by a spinous cupule. There are many varieties of C. sativa differing in the quality of kernels; the forms grown in India are inferior to those cultivated in Europe.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed