Citrus reticulata

Citrus reticulata a bushy, evergreen, glabrous
Citrus reticulata2
Citrus reticulata3
Kg
Botanical Name
Citrus reticulata
Common Name
Mandarin orange; mandarin or mandarine
Synonyms
C. reticulate Blanco syn. C. chrysocarpa Lushington; C. aurantium var. aurantium proper, Race first & C. nobilis Lour. Of Watt
Collection Locale
Assam, Sikkim, Punjab
Altitude
1500 to 7000 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct-Nov
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Fruit, Ornamental, Industry
Seed Counts per KG
4000-6000
Plant Average Height
4.5-7.5 mt.

General Description

Citrus reticulata a bushy, evergreen, glabrous, moderate-sized tree with rather small and slender leaves; petiole short, almost wingless; fruit globose or sub-globose, flattened on the top, with thin, lose rind easily separating from the segments, bright orange or scarlet orange when fully ripe; pulp juicy, sweet to sub-acid. Citrus reticulata is a native of china and Cochin China.  It is widely cultivated in all the subtropical regions.  In India, the areas of concentrated cultivation lie in Assam, Sikkim, C.P., Punjab, and Coorg.  The principal tracts of cultivation in Assam are Khasi and Jaintia hills and the districts of Cachar and Kamrup.  In Punjab, the principal areas are, Hoshiarpur, Gurdaspur and Kangra districts.  Mandarin oranges are cultivated in S. India on a large scale, in Madras and Mysore. They are cultivated also in West Bengal, Bombay, Hyderabad, U.P., Patiala and Kashmir. It is used as antiasthamatic, analgesic, antiseptic, anti inflamatory, astringent, aphrodisiac, carminative, expectorant, laxative, stomachic, tonic etc.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed