Abrus precatorius

Abrus precatorius is a winding climber with glabrescent, mostly greenish yellow young branches
Abrus_precatorius
Abrus_precatorius1
Kg
Botanical Name
Abrus precatorius
Common Name
Indian liquorice
Synonyms
Glycine abrus L., Abrus abrus (L.) W. Wight
Collection Locale
Northern/ Eastern hills, INDIA 
Altitude
1050m
Seed Collection period
not confirmed
Seed Longevity
1-2 years
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Soaked in water for 24 hrs
Usual Germination
80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Timber, Specimen Tree
Seed Counts per KG
7540

General Description:

Abrus precatorius is a winding climber with glabrescent, mostly greenish yellow young branches. The plant, a native of Indonesia also of tropical Africa and Madagascar is found throughout India, ascending to an altitude of about 1,050m in the outer Himalayas. The plant is invasive in tropical climates, with deep roots, which can't be easily removed. Abrus precatorius seeds are poisonous. Alternate, peri pinnate leaves, alternately arranged. Every pod contains 3-5 seeds, oval in shape,which are about 6mm long. One seed is enough to kill an adult human being. The seeds are brightly colored, mostly a combination of black and red. Abrus precatorius seeds are widely used in jewelry and other artwork. The seeds have been traditionally used by Indians for weighing gold, due to their consistency in weight.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed