Acer oblongum

Acer oblongum or Himalayam Maple, a medium-sized or evergreen tree, is about 15-20m
Kg
Botanical Name
Acer oblongum
Common Name
Himalayan Maple, Evergreen Maple and Kashmir Maple
Synonyms
A. oblongum Wall. ex DC.
Collection Locale
lower Himalayan foothills
Altitude
600-2000mt
Seed Collection period
June - January
Seed Longevity
Moderate Long Lived (6-12 months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Cold stratification
Usual Germination
50%
Characteristics
Medicinal, Ornamental, Timber, Agri Implements, Fodder
Seed Counts per KG
21000
Plant Average Height
15-20feet

General Description:

Acer oblongum or Himalayam Maple, a medium-sized or evergreen tree, is about 15-20 feet in height and 2m in girth, often irregularly buttressed at the base The tree is found in the lower Himalayas from Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh, and in Manipur, ascending to an altitude of 2,500m. Acer oblongum is also reported to be suitable for growing at higher elevations in Oatacamund and Coonoor in the Nilgiri hills. The bark is white or green and leaves are oblong or ovate, about 5-17 cm with long petioles. The twigs are red-brown or purpulish. The greenish white flowers are small and measure about 4 mm in diameter. Acer oblongum seeds require cold stratification for 2 to 4 months at about 1-8°C for successful germination. Successively the seeds are planted in moist soil in individual pots, where germination may take several weeks.  Maple species in Himalaya remain green all the winter and this is the unique thing among maple family. Acer oblongum prefers partly shaded exposure, with well drained acid or neutral soils.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed